VISA DURATION IN VIETNAM

Posted on:

The visa\'s duration is mentioned in the Article 9, Law No. 47/2014/QH13 dated June 16, 2014 of the National Assembly on entry, exit, transit, and residence of foreigners in Vietnam 

1. The duration of a SQ visa is not longer than 30 days.

2. The duration of a HN or DL visa is not longer than 03 months.

3. The duration of a VR visa is not longer than 06 months.

4. The duration of a NG1, NG2, NG3, NG4, LV1, LV2, DN, NN1, NN2, NN3, DH, PV1, PV2 or TT visa is not longer than 12 months.

5. The duration of a LĐ visa is not longer than 02 years.

6. The duration of a ĐT visa is not longer than 05 years.

7. When a visa is expired, its reissuance shall be considered.

8. The duration of a visa shall be at least 30 days shorter than that of a passport or international laissez-passer.